Mickie Most

Mickie Most

Mickie Most (20 June 1938 – 30 May 2003) was an English record producer, with a string of hit singles with acts such as The Animals, Herman’s Hermits, The Nashville Teens, Donovan, Lulu, Suzi Quatro, Hot Chocolate, Arrows, Racey, and the Jeff Beck Group, often issued on his own RAK Records label.

Background information

Birth name: Michael Peter Hayes
Born: 20 June 1938 Aldershot, Hampshire, England
Died: 30 May 2003 (aged 64) London, England
Genres: Pop, rock
Occupation(s): Record producer, arranger, singer
Instruments: Vocals
Years active: 1958–2003
Labels: Decca, RAK
Associated acts: The Animals, Arrows, Herman’s Hermits, Donovan, Suzi Quatro, and Jeff Beck

Discography

Compilation albums
– Best of Mickie Most and His Playboys (1994)
– Lulu – To Sir With Love: The Complete Mickie Most Recordings (2005) EMI

Death

On 30 May 2003, Most died at home aged 64 from peritoneal mesothelioma. He was cremated at Golders Green crematorium. He is survived by his wife Christina and their three children; Calvin, Nathalie, and Cristalle. A blue plaque to commemorate his life, donated by the Heritage Foundation/Musical Heritage, was unveiled on RAK Studios on 16 May 2004. The lunch and auction that followed raised £40,000 for research into mesothelioma.

© NME June 14, 2003

Leave a Reply